BCT Editorial – 3/30/10
[…] BCT Editorial – 3/30/10

 


This page was last updated on March 30, 2010.


King Tom; Editorial; Beaver County Times; March 30, 2010.

The Times temper tantrum aside, perhaps these folks need to review their grade school class in Pennsylvania government.

The editorial says, “Sorry, but the last time we checked, Pennsylvania was still a representative democracy, not a monarchy.”  Perhaps the editorial board forgot, but we the voters elected Mr. Corbett and according to Article IV, Section 4.1 of the PA Constitution, the AG “shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.” 

The editorial goes on to ask, “What gives Corbett the right to speak for the commonwealth’s 12.4 million residents on this issue, especially when its ramifications are so significant for the uninsured?